American Geological Institute

Government Affairs Program


House Committee on Resources -- 105th Congress

Full Committee List
Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources
Subcommittee on Water and Power

To learn about current committee activites and link to members' homepages, visit the House Committee on Resources homepage.

Committee on Resources
United States House of Representatives
1324 Longworth House Office Building
Washington DC 20515
(202) 225-2761

This committee has broad jurisdiction over the U.S. Geological Survey, the U.S. Bureau of Mines, and oil and gas issues.

Republicans (in order of seniority) Democrats (in order of seniority)
Don Young, AK Chairman*
Billy Tauzin (LA)
James Hansen (UT)
Jim Saxton (NJ)
Elton Gallegly (CA)
John Duncan, Jr. (TN)
Joel Hefley (CO)
John Doolittle (CA)
Wayne Gilchrest (MD)
Ken Calvert (CA)
Richard Pombo (CA)
Barbara Cubin (WY)
Helen Chenoweth (ID)
Linda Smith (WA)
George Radanovich (CA)
Walter B. Jones Jr.(NC)
William M. Thornberry (TX)
John Ensign (NV)
John Shadegg (AZ)
Bob Smith (OR)
Chris Cannon (UT)
Kevin Brady (TX)
John Peterson (PA)
Rick Hill (MT)
Bob Schaffer (CO)
Jim Gibbons (NV)
Michael Crapo (UT)

Majority Staff Director:
Lloyd Jones
(202) 225-2761
George Miller (CA) Ranking Member*
Edward Markey (MA)
Nick Joe Rahall (WVA)
Bruce Vento (MN)
Dale Kildee (MI)
Peter DeFazio (OR)
Eni F.H. Faleomavaega (American Somoa delegate)
Neil Abercrombie (HI)
Solomon P. Ortiz (TX)
Owen Pickett (VA)
Frank Pallone, Jr. (NJ)
Calvin M. Dooley (CA)
Carlos Romero-Barcelo (Puerto Rico Resident Commissioner)
Maurice Hinchey (NY)
Robert A. Underwood (Guam delegate)
Sam Farr (CA)
Patrick Kennedy (RI)
Adam Smith (WA)
William Delahunt (MA)
Chris John (LA)
Donna Christian-Green (Virgin Islands delegate)
Ron Kind (WI)
Lloyd Doggett (TX)





Minority Staff Director:
John Lawrence
(202) 225-6065

* The Chair and Ranking Member are ex officio members of all subcommittees.

Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources

1626 Longworth House Office Building
Washington DC 20515
(202) 225-9279

This subcommittee has jurisdiction over: U.S. Geological Survey; geothermal resources; mining interests including mining regulation, reclamation, and environmental effects of mining;mineral resources on public lands; oil and gas resources of the Outer Continental Shelf; and petroleum conservation on public lands, and conservation of radium supply.

Republicans (in order of seniority)
Member Telephone Number
(202) 225-xxxx
Fax Number
(202) 22x-xxxx
Chair Barbara Cubin, WY 23115-3057
Billy Tauzin, LA 4031na
John Duncan, TN 54355-6440
Ken Calvert, CA 1986na
Mac Thornberry, TX 3706na
Chris Cannon, UT 77515-5629
Kevin Brady, TX 49015-5524
Jim Gibbons, NV 61555-5679

Democrats (in order of seniority)
Member Telephone Number
(202) 225-xxxx
Fax Number
(202) 22x-xxxx
Ranking Member Carlos Romero-Barcelo, Puerto Rico 26155-2154
Nick Joe Rahall, WV 34525-9061
Solomon Ortiz, TX 77425-1134
Calvin Dooley, CA 33415-9308
Chris John, LA 20315-5724
Donna Christian-Green, Virgin Islands1790 5-5517

Subcommittee on Water and Power

1522 Longworth House Office Building
Washington DC 20515
(202) 225-8331

This subcommittee has jurisdiction over Generation and marketing of electric power from federal water projects by federally chartered or federal regional power marketing authorities; All measures pursuant to the Water Resources Planning Act; All measures and matters pertaining to irrigation and reclamation projects and other water resources development policies and programs.

Republicans (in order of seniority)
Member Telephone Number
(202) 225-xxxx
Fax Number
(202) 22x-xxxx
ChairJohn Dolittle, CA 25115-5444
Ken Calvert, CA 1986na
Richard Pombo, CA 1947na
Helen Chenoweth, ID 66115-3024
Linda Smith, WA 35365-3478
George Radanovich, CA 45405-3402
Mac Thornberry, TX 3706 na
John Shadegg, AZ 33615-3462
John Ensign, NV 59655-3119
Bob Smith, OR 67305-5774
Chris Cannon 77515-5629
Michael Crapo, ID 5531na

Democrats (in order of seniority)
Member Telephone Number
(202) 225-xxxx
Fax Number
(202) 22x-xxxx
Ranking Member Peter DeFazio, OR 6416 na
George Miller, CA 2095na
Owen Pickett, VA 4215na
Calvin Dooley, CA 33415-9308
Sam Farr, CA 2861na
Adam Smith, WA 89015-5893
Ron Kind, WI 5506 5-5739
Lloyd Doggett, TX 4865 5-3073


Please send any comments or requests for information to the AGI Government Affairs Program at
govt@agiweb.org.

Contributed by Kasey Shewey, AGI Government Affairs.
Last updated May 30, 1997

American Geological Institute Home Page

Government Affairs Program Home Page